Tipple & Underwood Ltd and TU Simple Ltd are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.  You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk

Data protection notice

We are committed to operating our Companies in such a way as to protect your personal and confidential information in all that we do. We take care to meet our legal duties.  We put in place all reasonable technical, security and procedural controls to protect your personal information for the whole of its life, in whatever format we hold that information in.

Your protection under the law

We use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.  The reasons Tipple Underwood and TU Simple process this information are:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When it is in our legitimate interests*

*Our legitimate interests include

  1. Keeping our records up to date
  2. Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  3. Seeking your consent when we need it
  4. Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  5. Complying with regulations that apply to us
  6. To detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent financial crime
  7. To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them
  8. To exercise our rights as set out in agreements or contracts
  • When you consent to it

The types of personal information we handle

We process personal information to enable us to run Tipple Underwood and TU Simple, to support the provision of services, to maintain our own accounts and to promote our services.

This includes:

  • Personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email address
  • Financial details where required for our services
  • Details of when you contact us and when we contact you
  • Details of which Tipple Underwood and/or TU Simple services you are using
  • Any consents you have given us in relation to the processing of your information
  • Details of your use of services offered by Tipple Underwood and/or TU Simple

Where we collect personal information from

  • When you contact our Companies (for example by phone, email, letter or Internet portal)
  • When you use our services
  • When you enter or update your personal information using our website

If you choose not to give personal information

  • We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you
  • If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations.  It may also mean that we cannot provide you with the services you require
  • Any personal information that is optional will be clearly marked at the point of collection

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information held by Tipple Underwood and TU Simple for the following reasons:

  • Assisting in verifying your identity
  • Understanding your requirements
  • Researching and improving services
  • Offering services we believe are appropriate to you
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Preventing or detecting financial crime
  • Complaints handling
  • Fulfilling our contractual obligations (eg sending details to solicitors during a property transaction)

Sending personal information outside of the EEA (European Economic Area)

Data protection law holds all countries in the EEA to the same high standards.  We will only send your personal information to countries outside of the EEA to

  • Following your instructions
  • Complying with a legal duty

Marketing

We will ask your explicit consent to send you any marketing messages.

You can withdraw your consent or ask us to stop sending you any messages at any time.  If you want to do so, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or writing to us at 3 Coldyhill Lane, Scarborough YO12 6SF.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Tipple Underwood or TU Simple.  After you stop being a customer we may hold your information for three years:

  • Unless you ask us not to send any marketing messages or information
  • Unless we are required to maintain records for legal requirements
  • Unless for regulatory or technical reasons in which case we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for legal or regulatory purposes

YOUR RIGHTS

In order to exercise your rights under data protection law, we will need to verify your identity for your security

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can request a copy of your personal information, as well as why we have that personal information, who has access to that information and where we got that personal information from at any time.  Once we have received your request, we will respond within 30 days

Letting us know if your personal information needs updating

You have the right to question any information we hold on you that you think is wrong, out of date or incomplete.  If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

If you want us to stop using your Personal Information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.  This is known as the ‘right to object’ (or the ‘right to be forgotten’)

You can also ask us to restrict the use of your personal information so that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.  In this situation we would not share your information in any other way while it is restricted

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it
  • You have already asked us to stop using your personal information but you are waiting for us to assess your request and confirm whether we are permitted to continue using the personal information under data protection law

If you want to object to how we use your personal information, or ask us to restrict how we use it, please contact us using the details above.

If you want us to erase your Personal Information

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal information, or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the personal information we hold on you  When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.  There may be legal reasons why we need to keep your personal information. 

If you want to request that we erase your personal information, please contact us using the details above

Obtaining your Personal Information in a portable format

You have the right to get copies of your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.  You can also ask us to pass on your personal information to other organisations.  The request this, please contact us using the details above

Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephoning 0303 123 1113